Timeline to claim Input Tax Credit of FY 25-26 – Part 12
ITC on ETP and ITC on Incineration service
Stay updated
ITC on ETP and ITC on Incineration service
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) issued Handbook on E-way bill under GST. It is August 2026 edition.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court in Commissioner, CGST Appeal-1, Delhi Etc. dismissed the review petitions filed by the Revenue against the order dated August 08, 2025, whereby the Special Leave Petitions challenging the judgment of the Hon’ble Delhi High Court holding that telecommunication towers are movable property and are outside the sweep of Section 17(5)(d) of the CGST Act had been dismissed
The Hon’ble Punjab and Haryana High Court in Shaurya Alloys Pvt. Ltd. disposed of a batch of 424 writ petitions challenging the vires of Section 16(2)(c) of the CGST Act and upheld the constitutional validity of the provision, but held that Section 16(2)(c) read with Section 155 of the CGST Act cannot be construed as a standalone provision so as to mechanically saddle the purchasing dealer with reversal of Input Tax Credit (“ITC”) merely because the supplier has failed to deposit the tax or its registration has been cancelled retrospectively.
The introduction of the goods and services tax (GST) in 2017 established a common national framework for indirect taxation. Next-Gen GST carries that effort forward, drawing on nine years of implementation and the experience of taxpayers and states.
GSTN is taking downtime to enhance its services on the GST Portal on 07.10.2026 from 12:00 AM onwards until 6:30 am of 07.10.2026
GST and Indirect Tax Committee made suggestions on GST registration and refund processes.
57th GST Council meeting is rescheduled to 8th October, 2026. It is begin from 11 am at venue Summit Room, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
ITC on testing of material , research and development , stationery , etc.
Importers were earlier required to pay IGST under RCM on ocean freight for transportation of imported goods.